?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

yesterday...

i had to go to THE doctor... if you know what i mean... anyways... so last year when i went, i passed out. didn't get anything done because apparently they aren't allowed to check you while you are passed out. so anyways... that was hanging over my shoulders when i returned yesterday. when i am under pressure, i tend to start to hyperventailate.. and so ... uhn.... yeah. it happened again. *sighs* but, before i passed out this time... i cried in front of the nurse. so then the nurse was all like... you gonna be ok? of course i said yes instead of how i really was feeling... while i waited for the doctor to come in... the WORST song that could have ever been playing on there stereo came on. *sighs some more* you know that song.... "i come from a land down under"? yeah... then the doc came in and i passed out on the table.

you would think that yesterday, then, was one of the worst days of my life... but, it wasn't.

After the doctor, and the reviving fiasco, my mum took me to a furniture store, and then to meijer, and then car shopping... that was just a little random. around 2 though, ryan called me to hang out. so we did. we hung out lots.

you're like rain... you're like rain... you're like rain...

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
weekendalkie
Jul. 24th, 2003 08:13 pm (UTC)
jess, i am sorry that you passed out and all of that, but that's hilarious!! lmao ... see, when i passed out most recently i was watching a circumcision and my blood sugar dropped. i wasn't at the doctor's. so yes, that was hilarious!! lol ... glad that your day turned around and got better afterwards!

kim

p.s. why all the stress and anxiety?
nada_123
Jul. 24th, 2003 09:56 pm (UTC)
well, uhm.. it happened last year... and it was because of the doctor i was seeing... you know what i'm getting at right? *ponders* i dunno really... i just get all nervous and start spazzing out...
water14elf
Jul. 24th, 2003 09:48 pm (UTC)
Sorry Jess. I had a feeling you wouldn't be able to go through that, even a year later. So how have you been? Haven't really heard from you in a few days and I'm kind of starting to feel like you maybe you don't want me around. But any way sorry you went through that again.
nada_123
Jul. 24th, 2003 09:57 pm (UTC)
thank you for your sympathy... *grins*

i'm good!!! how bout you? and i do want you around...
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2003
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow